Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle in any therapeutic relationship. As a Registered Massage Therapist, I am committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary forthe goods and services I provide. I also try to be open and transparent as to how I handle personal information. The following describes my privacy policy.

Like all Massage Therapists, I collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve my clients. Personal information is regulated federally and may be defined as any information of a personal nature (ie. about an identifiable individual) including personal characteristics, health, activities and views. For my clients, the primary purposes for collecting personal information are to provide massage therapy treatment and also to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that in providing ongoing health services, I can identify changes that are occurring over time. Related and secondary purposes may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • to invoice for goods or services that were not paid for on receipt
  • to advise that a product or service should be reviewed
  • to advise clients of special events or opportunities (eg. workshops, new services/hours, etc)
  • in order to answer questions about goods or services after they have been received

NOTE: You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (ie. by declining to receive my newsletter or special events notice) in which case all you need do is let me know. Paper information and electronic software is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times. Paper files containing personal information are destroyed by shredding. Electronic information is destroyed by deleting and, when the hardware is discarded, the hard drive is physically destroyed. In the unlikely event of a privacy breach, you will be informed immediately.

With only a few exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information I hold about you. I can help you identify what records I might have about you and also help you understand any information you do not understand (ie. short forms, technical language). You may need to put your request in writing but often all you have to do is ask. They may be a nominal fee and I will provide an estimate on request. If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to professional opinions.

If you have any questions about my privacy practices please let me know and I’ll do my best to put your mind at ease. If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of my services or about my mental or physical capacity please discuss it with me. If I cannot satisfy your concerns, your are entitled to complain to my professional association.

College of Massage Therapists of Ontario 1867 Yonge Street, Suite #810, Toronto ON, M4S 1Y5 CANADA (416) 489-2626, (800) 465-1933, FAX (416) 489-2625, cmto@cmto.com, www.cmto.com

For more general inquiries, the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector and can be reached at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 Phone: (819) 994-5444 Fax: (819) 994-5424 TTY: (819) 994-6591 www.priv.gc.ca